Borrowdale
17/01/2021
Rc No Horse   O.P. S.P. Fin Comment Date Crs Class Dist Jockey
1 2 HAWI Beaten,Backed-Fav 8/1 5/10 4 Cramped 200-100m 21.01.03 H MP-3 1100 Sampson J
1 5 ULTRA EDGE Beaten,Favourite 5/4 5/4 2 Stayed on at finish 20.12.20 H MP-3 1260 Penny J
2 1 JUBILEE Beaten,Backed In 15/2 5/1 2 Challenged strongly 20.12.11 H MR75 1200 Shumba W
2 3 MIND MASTER Beaten,Backed In 13/2 6/1 5 Never threatened 20.12.20 H MR65 1450 Greyling J
2 4 BLACK DUKE Beaten,Backed In 12/1 10/1 4 Cut right hind 20.10.06 L MP 1400 De Melo K
2 5 BOLD AUSTRALIENNE Beaten,Backed In 18/1 15/1 4 Lacked strong finish 20.11.28 H NP 1200 Vengesa B
3 6 DOUBLE DAB Beaten,Backed In 5/1 9/2 2 Stayed on-2nd best 20.12.20 H MR65 1450 McNaughton B
4 1 GOLDEN LION Beaten,Backed In 9/1 71/10 3 Pace-stayed on 21.01.03 H Hchmn 1100 McNaughton B
4 5 WIJDAAN Beaten,Backed-Fav 57/20 17/10 2 Speedy-2nd best 21.01.03 H MR70 1200 Takawira N
4 6 CITRUSDAL Beaten,Backed-Fav 1/1 9/10 2 Hung-fought-pipped 20.12.20 H MR70 1700 Penny J
5 5 WANTAGE Beaten,Backed In 9/2 10/3 2 Handy-fought-pipped 20.12.20 H Pnncl 1900 Gould T
6 2 MOXIE Beaten,Backed In 57/10 71/20 3 Stayed on at finish 20.12.20 H MR80 1200 Satombo R
6 3 ACTION JACKSON Beaten,Backed-Fav 9/2 26/10 5 Never threatened 20.12.20 H MR80 1200 Greyling J
6 5 RED POLLARD Winner,Backed-Fav 15/10 11/10 1 Handy-cruised in 20.12.20 H MR65 1450 Gould T
7 1 MAGNUS MAXIMUS Beaten,Backed-Fav 47/20 2/1 5 Never showed 20.12.11 H TtFre 1600 Takawira N
7 3 SUAVE JUDGE Beaten,Backed-Fav 26/10 47/20 6 Lacked strong finish 21.01.03 H MR60 1800 Sampson J

Rc No Horse  
3 1 TREE OF WISDOM Course Winner, 3 from 17.
3 2 COOL SOLUTION Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 14. Course Winner, 8 from 62.
3 4 MILL CREEK Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 6. Course Winner, 4 from 23.
3 5 ROSE DIAMOND Course Winner, 6 from 29.
3 7 CROWN BREWED Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 5. Course Winner, 3 from 32.
4 2 VARNICA Course Winner, 5 from 10.
4 4 FIRE TO THE REIN Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 3. Course Winner, 4 from 17.
4 5 WIJDAAN Course Winner, 4 from 17.
4 6 CITRUSDAL Course Winner, 3 from 11.
5 1 YARRAMAN Course Winner, 8 from 21.
5 2 THREE TO TANGO Course Winner, 6 from 22.
5 3 MR GREENLIGHT Course Winner, 4 from 7.
5 4 ZAMBEZI RAPIDS Course Winner, 5 from 12.
5 5 WANTAGE Course Winner, 4 from 19.
6 1 EDWARD THE SEVENTH Course Winner, 5 from 16.
6 2 MOXIE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 7. Distance Winner, 3 from 8. Course Winner, 6 from 21.
6 3 ACTION JACKSON Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 6. Course Winner, 4 from 25.
6 5 RED POLLARD Course Winner, 3 from 18.
6 6 DIAMONDS 'N RUBIES Course Winner, 3 from 10.
7 2 TRUE BEAUTY Course Winner, 3 from 7.

Rc No Horse  
1 1 COUNT ALLEY Changed stables from BRONKHORST A to PEECH N - 2020.10.17.
2 4 BLACK DUKE Changed stables from KANNEMEYER D to STIDOLPH B - 2020.10.06.
2 6 DELINA Changed stables from GREEFF A C to STIDOLPH B - 2020.11.27.
3 7 CROWN BREWED BLINKERS STRIKE!
4 3 LEPRECHAUN Changed stables from GREEFF A C to STIDOLPH B - 2020.11.27.
6 5 RED POLLARD ALUMITES STRIKE!
7 1 MAGNUS MAXIMUS ALUMITES STRIKE!
7 2 TRUE BEAUTY ALUMITES STRIKE!

The DANGER PAGE
The Specialists indicates all horses racing at today's meeting that have achieved at least one of the following:
Won two races over today's course and distance;
Won three races at today's course (over any distance);
Won three races over today's distance (at any course).

Important Changes refer to change of trainer, or changes to equipment, between the horse's previous run and today's ONLY. Equipment changes refer to horses now racing with blinkers or alumites that did NOT race with them the previous time out.


All information on these pages is © Copyright Winning Form 2021
Previous update : Sunday, January 17, 2021 20:52:01