Kenilworth
17/01/2019
9
17.00
Next Kenilworth Meeting 19 Jan.
1800 Metres (B)
Maiden Plate
Apprentice allowance may be claimed
(Course Record : 108.98 secs. BADGER'S GIFT)
R 80000
1 - R
2 - R
3 - R
4 - R
5 - R
50000
16000
8000
4000
2000
Swinger
Exacta
Trifecta
Quartet
Pl/Acc:Leg 7
Pick 6:Leg 6

17 Runners

1800 Metres Kenilworth . . .
% WINNERS from Barrier Draw
. . . previous 408 races.
% PLACES(1-2-3-4) from Barrier Draw
Same Trainer: (1-10)(2-13-16)(4-11)(6-9)(7-17) Magic Tips: 1-2-3-13-16
Field statistics
Average per runner
- Runs:
- Runs:
62
4
Wins:
Wins:
0
0
Places:
Places:
16
1
Stakes:
Stakes:
R 152625.
R 8978.
0%
26%
Wins.
Places.
PREDICTED FINISH: PREVIOUS RUN INFORMATION
No Horse Len
Beh
Speed
Index
Pred
Time
Merit
Rated
Mass Dr B Jockey Trainer Wks Fin LBh Dist Jockey Bett Time BA
2 MIDDLE WOOD 0.0 [57] 116.4 {71} 58.0 12 Orffer C Crawford B (5) 3 1.8 2000 Orffer C 10/1 116.41 A
3 RETRO EFFECT 0.1 [57] 116.4 {71} 58.0 15 B Lerena G Woodruff G V (5) 4 1.9 2000 Lerena G 15/4 116.43 BA
1 BIG FISH 1.2 [55] 116.6 {63} 60.0 6 B Domeyer A Bass-Robinson (6) 3 6.8 1600 Domeyer A 11/1 116.65 BA
13 MARAUDING 2.5 [52] 116.9   58.0 7 Cheyne G Crawford B (3) 4 3.1 1400 Orffer C 11/4 116.87 A
16 VFORVICTORY 3.1 [51] 117.0   58.0 11 Marcus A Crawford B (4) 4 5.2 1600 Cheyne G 73/20 117.43 A
5 VAR'S BOY 3.2 [51] 117.0 {67} 58.0 2 B De Melo K Kannemeyer D (5) 7 4.0 1400 De Melo K 36/1 117.69 BA
7 GO COWBOY 4.9 [48] 117.3 {63} 58.0 5 B Noach O Ramsden J (5) 7 6.1 2000 Dillon D 22/1 117.28 BA
8 WINTER SHADOW 4.9 [48] 117.3 {63} 58.0 1 Hewitson L Marcus A N (5) 8 6.2 2000 Cheyne G 13/1 117.30 A
4 TENNESSEE 5.1 [48] 117.4 {67} 58.0 14 B Fourie R Snaith J S (4) 5 5.6 1600 Fourie R 17/2 117.51 A
12 ANSE LAZIO 6.0 [46] 117.5   58.0 9 Veale S Nel W A (4) 6 5.7 1600 Veale S 22/1 117.52 A
6 BOLD VISION 6.4 [45] 117.6 {63} 58.0 16 Behr G Steyn E L P (4) 11 8.4 1600 Behr G 99/1 118.07 A
9 YOSMA 6.9 [44] 117.7 {63} 58.0 3 Winnaar M Steyn E L P (4) 10 7.7 1600 Winnaar M 99/1 117.92 A
17 POP THE CORKS 7.0 [44] 117.7 {63} 58.0 8 *Reserve Runne Ramsden J (2) 11 6.4 1400 Fayd'Herbe B 18/1 117.80 A
14 PAGANINI 8.2 [42] 117.9   58.0 17 B Mxothwa L Kotzen G S (4) 9 7.6 1600 Mgudlwa A 99/1 117.91 BA
10 MASTER DESIGN 8.9 [41] 118.0 {57} 58.0 4 B Andrews A Bass-Robinson (6) 11 19.3 1600 Mbhele S 44/1 119.35 BA
11 ORANGE BITTERS 9.7 [39] 118.2 {57} 58.0 13 Dillon D Snaith J S (9) 10 9.6 1600 Mgudlwa A 99/1 118.14 A
15 THE SPECULATOR 12.0 [35] 118.6   58.0 10 Mbhele S Robinson M J (6) 10 18.0 1600 Carstens X G 99/1 118.60 A
The four-year old BIG FISH has found some good form with the aid of blinkers but was well beaten by runaway winner Magic Mike (flopped in Politician Stakes since) when indicating that he perhaps prefers further last time out. The expensive chestnut should enjoy this extra furlong. MIDDLE WOOD has also come well in recent attempts but has to once again contend with a wide barrier. That said, he stayed on for 3rd over ten furlongs last month and the runner-up Bold Assassin lifted that formline with a fluent subsequent triumph. Of course the Brett Crawford inmate finished just under half a length adrift of RETRO EFFECT over this trip in his penultimate outing but narrowly reversed that formline in that recent start. The latter will again be partnered by top visiting jockey Gavin Lerena but has to also negotiate a wide berth. MARAUDING had two decent attempts over shorter last month and he is bred to relish this test of stamina. His stablemate VFORVICTORY boasts similar form albeit over the mile and he can also make smart improvement over this distance.
***** Trainer/Jockey Combinations for RACE 9. Performances for current and previous season - up to 100 runs *****
No Trainer Jockey Rns 1st 2nd 3rd Win% Plc% No Trainer Jockey Rns 1st 2nd 3rd Win% Plc%
1 Bass-Robinson Domeyer A 100 15 14 13 15 42 10 Bass-Robinson Andrews A 100 5 7 4 5 16
2 Crawford B Orffer C 100 18 11 11 18 40 11 Snaith J S Dillon D 10 0 1 2 0 30
3 Woodruff G V Lerena G 96 31 19 14 32 67 12 Nel W A Veale S 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 Snaith J S Fourie R 100 22 24 13 22 59 13 Crawford B Cheyne G 100 14 10 17 14 41
5 Kannemeyer D De Melo K 100 12 11 9 12 32 14 Kotzen G S Mxothwa L 100 5 3 6 5 14
6 Steyn E L P Behr G 52 3 2 6 6 21 15 Robinson M J Mbhele S 23 3 2 3 13 35
7 Ramsden J Noach O 6 0 0 1 0 17 16 Crawford B Marcus A 78 25 16 4 32 58
8 Marcus A N Hewitson L 19 1 1 4 5 32 17 Ramsden J *Reserve Runne 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Steyn E L P Winnaar M 28 1 2 3 4 21

1

5/1

63
BIG FISH (BA)
4 y.o. ch g. Geld:19 Dec 2017.
dob: 3 Oct 2014
60.0
6
17
Aldo
DOMEYER
126* 30:7-3-3
Candice
BASS-ROBINSON
70* 30:2-2-4
Wet: 1:0-0-0
Crs: 4:0-1-1
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
SILVANO - Serengetti by Jallad.
Breeder: GARY PLAYER STUD (PT
Messrs Bryn Ressell & N M Shirtliff
White & blue hlvd horiz, pink sleeves, blue cap
Tot Rns: 7:0-1-2
Stakes: R 32000
SalePrc: R 1050000
(42) 17.10.25 L 148 G MP b 1200 Domeyer A 59.0 A 4-11 8 6.30 Doublemint 59.0 76.80 117.73 9/1 17/1 44 Lst 1l-green-no show
(3) 18.08.14 L 32 G MP b 1400 Domeyer A 60.0 A 10-12 11 10.85 Red Shift 60.0 87.24 117.94 11/2 22/1 42 Bumped start-no show
(4) 18.09.01 K 57 Y MP b 1600 Khathi R 60.0 A 6-12 8 5.60 Potawatomi 57.0 104.12 117.32 25/1 36/1 48 Lst 2l-no threat
(4) 18.09.29 L 101 G MP b 1600 Fayd'Herbe B 60.0 (58) A 8-15 3 2.25 Brandenburg 60.0 99.64 116.54 11/1 15/1 56 Running on at finish
(3) 18.10.27 K 154 G MP b 1600 Munger R 60.0 (60) A 8-13 7 2.85 Perfect Summer 58.0 99.37 117.37 27/4 11/2 47 Made steady headway
(3) 18.11.17 K 190 G MP b 1600 Domeyer A 60.0 (59) BA 5-13 2 2.00 Ladder Man 58.0 99.33 116.63 71/10 31/4 55 Lst 1l-ran on late
(6) 18.12.08 K 241 G MP b 1600 Domeyer A 60.0 (63) BA 9-16 3 6.75 Magic Mike 59.0 100.75 116.65 8/1 11/1 54 Running on at finish
Placed: L16,K16,K16(6 wks). Holding form, should love this trip, respect. 8-083723
2

4/1

71
MIDDLE WOOD (A)
3 y.o. ch g. Geld:17 Apr 2018.
58.0
12
17
Corne
ORFFER
94* 30:4-1-5
Brett
CRAWFORD
115* 30:8-1-4
WCp: Phppi
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 3:0-0-1
Dst: 1:0-0-0
C&D: 1:0-0-0
HORSE CHESTNUT - Sailaway by Tiger Ridge.
Breeder: MISS E ALDOUS
Miss E Aldous
Royal blue, white epaulettes, royal blue slvs, white seams, red cap
Tot Rns: 5:0-0-1
Stakes: R 14000
(3) 18.09.29 L 98 G MP b 1250 Cheyne G 58.0 A 4-10 5 7.55 Vascostreettractor 58.0 77.89 117.49 14/1 18/1 46 Lst 1l-no threat
(3) 18.10.23 L 140 G MP b 1400 Herholdt F 58.0 A 3-11 9 4.40 Sherwood Forest 58.0 86.11 117.61 18/1 15/1 45 Handy-pulled-tired
(2) 18.11.11 K 172 G MP b 1400 Veale S 58.0 A 2-15 9 6.35 Knights Templar 58.0 87.35 117.45 18/1 50/1 46 Green-no threat
(3) 18.11.24 K 212 G MP b 1800 Orffer C 57.0 (64) A 12-15 4 2.30 St Vladimir 57.0 110.81 116.54 25/1 44/1 56 Running on at finish
(5) 18.12.15 K 256 G MP b 2000 Orffer C 58.0 (71) A 13-14 3 1.75 Parade March 58.5 126.91 116.41 13/2 10/1 57 Handy-challenged
Placed: K18,K20(5 wks). Best MR:71. Good effort in latest and stable elect. Be right there. 59943
3

4/1

71
RETRO EFFECT (BA)
3 y.o. ch c. dob: 23 Sep 2015
58.0
15
17
Gavin
LERENA
132* 30:8-3-4
Geoff
WOODRUFF
79* 30:4-2-4
Gau: Vaal
Wet: 1:0-1-0
Crs: 4:0-1-2
Dst: 1:0-0-1
C&D: 1:0-0-1
TWICE OVER - Gilmore Girl by Roi Normand.
Breeder: KLAWERVLEI STUD
M I Fullard, J H Drew, T J Shawe, F van Wyk & C L Gabler
White, gold diag stripes, blue sleeves and cap
Tot Rns: 6:0-2-2
Stakes: R 52000
SalePrc: R 325000
(4) 18.09.01 K 51 Y MP s 1200 Orffer C 58.0 A 1-15 2 3.50 Trip To The Sky 58.0 76.77 116.47 16/1 22/1 56 Lst 1l-running on
(3) 18.09.29 L 101 G MP b 1600 Cheyne G 57.0 A 5-15 7 3.80 Brandenburg 60.0 99.95 116.98 47/20 2/1 51 Made late headway
(2) 18.10.20 L 130 G MP b 1600 Cheyne G 58.0 A 15-16 2 2.25 Tippu Tib 58.0 96.76 116.36 9/1 11/1 57 Handy-hung-stayed on
(3) 18.11.03 K 166 G MP-3 b 1600 Cheyne G 60.0 (76) A 6-11 3 5.05 Senatla 60.0 100.38 116.91 71/20 57/20 52 Lacked strong finish
(3) 18.11.24 K 212 G MP b 1800 Zackey C 57.0 (74) A 3-15 3 1.90 St Vladimir 57.0 110.73 116.46 8/1 14/1 56 Stayed on at finish
(5) 18.12.15 K 256 G MP b 2000 Lerena G 58.0 (72) BA 14-14 4 1.85 Parade March 58.5 126.93 116.43 15/2 15/4 57 Lst 1l-running on
Placed: K12,L16,K16,K18,K20(5 wks). Best MR:76. Consistent sort with strong form, but wide draw to negate. Include. 272334
4

10/1

67
TENNESSEE (BA)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:20 Jun 2018.
dob: 6 Aug 2015
58.0
14
17
Richard
FOURIE
130* 30:4-9-2
Justin
SNAITH
93* 30:4-1-3
Cpe: Pvte
Wet: 2:0-0-0
Crs: 5:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
JACKSON - Temple Goddess by Pulpit.
Breeder: HIGHLANDS FARMS STUD
Mrs N Hossack & Mr W J C Mitchell
Silver, gold star, sleeves and cap
Tot Rns: 6:0-0-1
Stakes: R 14000
(11) 18.06.19 K 604 S MJP s 1200 Fayd'Herbe B 60.0 A 12-14 12 8.80 Charles 60.0 78.47 118.20 15/2 10/1 39 Green-cast shoe
(5) 18.09.01 K 49 Y MP s 1200 Mgudlwa A 58.0 A 6-13 7 6.90 Crown Towers 58.0 77.91 117.31 28/1 44/1 48 Speedy-weakened
(3) 18.10.03 L 106 G MP b 1400 Fourie R 58.0 A 6-12 3 4.00 Herodotus 58.0 85.27 116.37 13/1 8/1 57 Lacked strong finish
(3) 18.10.27 K 154 G MP b 1600 Fourie R 58.0 (72) A 5-13 4 2.05 Perfect Summer 58.0 99.21 117.21 47/20 57/20F 49 Running on at finish
(5) 18.11.17 K 190 G MP b 1600 Cheyne G 58.0 (72) BA 9-13 9 8.05 Ladder Man 58.0 100.54 117.84 9/1 14/1 43 Wide-faded badly
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Fourie R 59.0 (70) A 1-16 5 5.60 Elusive Victor 59.0 101.64 117.51 6/1 17/2 46 Lacked strong finish
Placed: L14,K16,(12 wks). Gelded 2018.06.20. Blinkers ON. Best MR:72. Moderate recently but stable elect. Watch. 0-73495
5

10/1

67
VAR'S BOY (BA)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:18 Jun 2018.
dob: 26 Oct 2015
58.0
2
17
Keagan
DE MELO
85* 30:5-3-4
Dean
KANNEMEYER
60* 30:3-3-2
WCp: Mlrtn
Wet: 1:0-0-0
Crs: 1:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
VAR - Queen Of Persia by Fort Wood.
Breeder: WILGERBOSDRIFT/MAURI
Khaya Stables (Pty) Ltd
Yellow, black stripe, striped sleeves, yellow cap
Tot Rns: 3:0-0-0
Stakes: R 2625
(4) 18.05.16 S 728 S MP s 1200 De Melo K 57.0 A 13-16 9 11.20 Washington Square 60.0 73.54 118.27 11/1 11/2 38 Lst 1l-faded badly
(26) 18.06.15 nG 803 G MP b 1400 De Melo K 56.0 BA 6-12 5 4.25 Checkpoint Charlie 56.0 83.32 116.39 15/1 22/1 57 Green-no strong kick
(5) 18.12.15 K 250 G MP b 1400 De Melo K 59.0 BA 8-14 7 3.95 Yaamen 60.0 88.82 117.69 12/1 36/1 44 Handy-weakened
Brother to:ISPHAN7g(66: 8,18),PERSIAN RUG6m(26: 4, 7),2nd run after rest. Gelded 18/06/2018. Chance if staying 1800m. 95-7
6

33/1

63
BOLD VISION (A)
3 y.o. b c.
58.0
16
17
Grant
BEHR
31* 30:0-2-3
Piet
STEYN
51* 30:1-1-4
WCp: Mlrtn
Wet: 1:0-0-0
Crs: 4:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
BOLD SILVANO - Mantatise by Rock Of Gibraltar.
Breeder: ROSEDENE STUD
Messrs R C M Caris & E L P Steyn
Orange, blue sash, sleeves and cap
Tot Rns: 4:0-0-0
Stakes: R 4000
(9) 18.09.01 K 51 Y MP s 1200 Burke L 54.0 A 5-15 9 13.95 Trip To The Sky 58.0 78.86 119.09 33/1 50/1 30 Never showed
(5) 18.11.03 K 166 G MP-3 b 1600 Khathi R 60.0 A 8-11 7 8.55 Senatla 60.0 101.08 117.61 33/1 66/1 45 Faded badly
(2) 18.12.08 K 241 G MP b 1600 Veale S 59.0 A 4-16 4 11.25 Magic Mike 59.0 101.65 117.42 40/1 99/1 47 Never threatened
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Behr G 59.0 (64) A 9-16 11 8.40 Elusive Victor 59.0 102.20 118.07 33/1 99/1 40 Never showed
Placed: K16,(6 wks). Brother to:*MANTATISE GIRL5m( 6: 1, 0). Best MR:64. Poor form. Others preferred. 9740
7

20/1

63
GO COWBOY (BA)
3 y.o. gr c. dob: 13 Sep 2015
58.0
5
17
Oswald
NOACH
36* 30:1-1-4
Joey
RAMSDEN
72* 30:2-2-3
WCp: Mlrtn
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 3:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
GO DEPUTY - Cowgirl Annie by Holy Bull.
Breeder: LAMMERSKRAAL STUD
G Burg & S Grentell & Mr M J T Wickens
Yellow, royal blue stripe & slvs, yel.armband, qtd cap
Tot Rns: 3:0-0-0
SalePrc: R 150000
(2) 18.11.03 K 164 G MP s 1200 Dillon D 59.0 A 1-12 10 12.95 Vardy 59.0 73.57 119.54 36/1 28/1 26 Faded badly
(4) 18.11.17 K 190 G MP b 1600 Noach O 58.0 A 4-13 8 7.30 Ladder Man 58.0 100.39 117.69 36/1 66/1 44 Never dangerous
(5) 18.12.15 K 256 G MP b 2000 Dillon D 58.0 BA 5-14 7 6.10 Parade March 58.5 127.78 117.28 22/1 22/1 48 Weakened late stages
Brother to:ADO ANNIE8m(32: 2, 9) Moderate form but lightly raced, can improve. 087
8

14/1

63
WINTER SHADOW (A)
3 y.o. b c. dob: 19 Oct 2015
58.0
1
17
Lyle
HEWITSON
84* 30:4-3-1
Adam
MARCUS
92* 30:5-2-1
WCpe Mlrtn
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 3:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
HORSE CHESTNUT - Winter Mist by Western Winter.
Breeder: MR G J ARMITAGE
Jace Chetty, Mervyn Chetty & W Volschenk
Royal blue, shocking pink slvs, royal blue cap, shocking pink pk
Tot Rns: 3:0-0-0
SalePrc: R 10000
(2) 18.11.11 K 172 G MP b 1400 Cheyne G 58.0 A 10-15 11 9.90 Knights Templar 58.0 88.06 118.16 13/1 22/1 39 Lst 1l-green-no show
(2) 18.11.28 K 215 G MP b 1600 Domeyer A 58.0 A 12-14 6 3.55 Duke's Domain 58.0 99.33 117.53 14/1 12/1 46 Lst 1l-green-no thrt
(5) 18.12.15 K 256 G MP b 2000 Cheyne G 58.0 A 11-14 8 6.20 Parade March 58.5 127.80 117.30 8/1 13/1 48 Never threatened
Brother to:BURNING MIST4f(16: 1, 7), Finally gets a draw for in form stable. Can improve. Include. 068
9

33/1

63
YOSMA (A)
3 y.o. b g. Geld: 5 Sep 2018.
dob: 13 Sep 2015
58.0
3
17
Morne
WINNAAR
52* 30:1-2-3
Piet
STEYN
51* 30:1-1-4
WCp: Mlrtn
Wet: 1:0-0-0
Crs: 4:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
GITANO HERNANDO - Midnight Dazzler by Victory Moon.
Breeder: OLDLANDS STUD
Messrs Bryn Ressell & E L P Steyn
Black & red hoops, red & yel.hooped slvs, black & yel.hooped cap
Tot Rns: 4:0-0-0
Stakes: R 2000
SalePrc: R 20000
(10) 18.09.01 K 49 Y MP s 1200 Tarentaal L 55.5 A 1-13 11 13.65 Crown Towers 58.0 79.26 118.99 50/1 66/1 31 Lst 2l-never showed
(4) 18.11.11 K 172 G MP b 1400 Fortune S 58.0 A 6-15 14 14.70 Knights Templar 58.0 89.02 119.12 50/1 99/1 30 Lst 1l-never showed
(2) 18.12.08 K 241 G MP b 1600 Winnaar M 59.0 A 8-16 5 11.35 Magic Mike 59.0 101.67 117.44 66/1 99/1 47 Lst 1l-weakened
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Winnaar M 59.0 (64) A 13-16 10 7.65 Elusive Victor 59.0 102.05 117.92 40/1 99/1 42 Never showed
Gelded 2018.09.05. Best MR:64. Poor form, others preferred. 0050
10

33/1

57
MASTER DESIGN (BA)
3 y.o. b g. Geld: 8 Oct 2018.
dob: 7 Sep 2015
58.0
4
17
Anthony
ANDREWS
34* 30:0-4-1
Candice
BASS-ROBINSON
70* 30:2-2-4
Wet: 2:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
MASTER OF MY FATE - Graphic Design by Malhub.
Breeder: MRS S W HARTLEY
M F Bass, F C Blomkamp, T Govender, Wehann Smith & Eric Wong, S W Hartley & Natasha C Pretorius
Red, yel.stars, dark blue sleeves, dark green cap
Tot Rns: 5:0-0-0
Stakes: R 6000
(2) 18.07.21 K 671 S *WrkR s 1000 !Sigenu M 60.0 A 5-7 5 9.00 Skidoo 60.0 64.06 117.39 5/1 18/1 47 Jumped awk-no show
(6) 18.08.04 L 10 G MP b 1400 Randolph S 57.0 A 4-8 5 10.75 Frank Lloyd Wright 57.0 85.90 117.83 13/1 11/1 43 Never showed
(3) 18.09.18 L 89 S MP b 2000 Andrews A 56.0 BA 7-8 5 9.20 Cedar Man 56.5 127.93 117.70 18/1 15/1 44 Lst 1l-never showed
(9) 18.10.06 L 118 G MP b 1600 Andrews A 58.0 (58) BA 2-14 7 7.00 Dynamite Jack 58.0 98.18 117.88 20/1 50/1 42 Jumped awk-pulled
(6) 18.12.08 K 241 G MP b 1600 Mbhele S 56.5 (61) BA 5-16 11 19.25 Magic Mike 59.0 103.25 119.35 35/1 44/1 28 Wide-faded badly
Gelded 2018.10.08. Best MR:61. Poor form, others preferred. 5-5570
11

33/1

57
ORANGE BITTERS (A)
3 y.o. ch g. Geld: 9 Oct 2018.
58.0
13
17
Donovan
DILLON
69* 30:3-2-4
Justin
SNAITH
93* 30:4-1-3
Cpe: Pvte
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 1:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
DUKE OF MARMALADE - Sangria Girl by Wolfhound.
Breeder: DRAKENSTEIN STUD
Anyasec (Pty) Ltd & Caroline Rupert
White, red spots, blue sleeves and cap
Tot Rns: 3:0-0-0
(4) 18.09.08 L 65 G MP b 1400 Cheyne G 57.0 A 9-12 11 11.95 Carlas Mambo 57.0 88.32 118.55 10/1 18/1 35 Bumped start-no show
(6) 18.10.06 L 118 G MP b 1600 Mgudlwa A 58.0 A 9-14 10 10.95 Dynamite Jack 58.0 98.97 118.67 28/1 66/1 34 Lst 1l-never showed
(9) 18.11.17 K 190 G MP b 1600 Mgudlwa A 58.0 A 7-13 10 9.55 Ladder Man 58.0 100.84 118.14 50/1 99/1 40 Lst 1l-never showed
Brother to:AFRICAN SUNBIR5m(13: 1, 2) Gelded 2018.10.09. Poor form but well-bred, can improve. 000
12

14/1

ANSE LAZIO (A)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:24 Dec 2018.
58.0
9
17
Sean
VEALE
64* 30:2-3-3
Willem
A NEL
119* 30:6-5-5
WCpe Prvte
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
CAMELOT - Port Elizabeth by Danehill Dancer.
Breeder: ORPENDALE
Mrs S Plattner
Grass green, indigo horseshoe, gold trim, indigo coll, slvs & cap, grss.grn cuffs & pk
Tot Rns: 2:0-0-0
(3) 18.11.28 K 213 G MP s 1200 Mbhele S 56.5 A 9-15 12 10.45 Nao Faz Mal 59.0 75.78 118.28 33/1 66/1 38 Lst 2l-never showed
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Veale S 59.0 A 11-16 6 5.65 Elusive Victor 59.0 101.65 117.52 22/1 22/1 46 Lst 1l-weakened late
Brother to:SUITE FRANCAIS4f( 6: 1, 3),Gelded 2018.12.24. Improved in latest over 1600m. Tries the extra, include. 06
13

4/1

MARAUDING (A)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:11 Sep 2018.
dob: 24 Oct 2015
58.0
7
17
Greg
CHEYNE
98* 30:3-8-2
Brett
CRAWFORD
115* 30:8-1-4
WCp: Phppi
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
DUKE OF MARMALADE - Western Roll by Western Winter.
Breeder: LAMMERSKRAAL STUD
R Gujadhur & T Gujadhur & H K Gujadhur
Light blue, red crssd sashes, lt.blu slvs, red cap
Tot Rns: 2:0-0-0
Stakes: R 6000
SalePrc: R 250000
(3) 18.12.08 K 238 G MP s 1200 Orffer C 60.0 A 10-14 5 1.40 Spirit Of Song 60.0 73.74 117.27 7/1 18/1 48 Lst 2l-ran on late
(3) 18.12.29 K 276 G MP b 1400 Orffer C 59.0 A 1-15 4 3.05 All In Line 59.0 88.00 116.87 11/4 11/4F 52 Lst 1l-hung-no extra
Placed: K14(3 wks). Brother to:ESKIMO ROLL11h(37:12,12),AMBASSADOR REX9g(33: 6,14). Good form, tries further now. Not stable elect. Watch. 54
14

25/1

PAGANINI (BA)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:29 Sep 2017.
dob: 14 Sep 2015
58.0
17
17
Luyolo
MXOTHWA
46* 30:1-3-2
Glen
KOTZEN
66* 30:1-5-4
WCp: Pvte
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
ORATORIO - Scent From Above by Diesis.
Breeder: MRS J BRANNIGAN & MR
J A Scholtz, P B Gibson & Hartley SA (Pty) Ltd (Nom: P B Gibson)
Turquoise, turquoise slvs, black chevrons, turquoise cap
Tot Rns: 2:0-0-0
SalePrc: R 50000
(7) 18.11.03 K 166 G MP-3 b 1600 Veale S 60.0 BA 3-11 10 17.80 Senatla 60.0 102.93 119.46 20/1 36/1 26 Lst 2l-never showed
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Mgudlwa A 59.0 BA 10-16 9 7.60 Elusive Victor 59.0 102.04 117.91 40/1 99/1 42 One paced effort
Brother to:STARPATH5g(16: 1, 8). Needs to improve on moderate form. 09
15

80/1

THE SPECULATOR (A)
3 y.o. b g. Geld:28 Jun 2018.
58.0
-2.5
10
17
Sandile
MBHELE
69* 30:2-4-1
Mike
ROBINSON
76* 30:2-3-5
WCpe Prvte
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
SUDDEN STORM - Slinky Jalinky by Jallad.
Breeder: DIEU FARM (PTY) LTD
Mr J H van Heerden
Gold & maroon checks, gold slvs & cap, maroon pk
Tot Rns: 2:0-0-0
(2) 18.11.21 K 197 G MP b 1400 Andrews A 58.0 A 13-14 14 13.60 Quick Star 58.5 90.51 119.14 28/1 99/1 30 Lst 1l-never showed
(6) 18.12.08 K 241 G MP b 1600 Carstens X G 59.0 A 13-16 10 18.00 Magic Mike 59.0 103.00 118.60 66/1 99/1 35 Lst 1l-never showed
Yet to show in 2 runs so far. Others preferred. 00
16

4/1

VFORVICTORY (A)
3 y.o. b c.
58.0
11
17
Anton
MARCUS
180* 30:12-3-3
Brett
CRAWFORD
115* 30:8-1-4
WCp: Phppi
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 2:0-1-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
DYNASTY - Moonlit Prairie by Cozzene.
Breeder: HIGHLANDS FARMS STUD
Mr J & Mrs M A Braithwaite
Cherry red, white hoops, cherry red slvs, white armbands, qtd cap
Tot Rns: 2:0-1-0
Stakes: R 20000
(7) 18.11.03 K 166 G MP-3 b 1600 Marcus A 60.0 A 1-11 2 5.00 Senatla 60.0 100.37 116.90 10/3 71/20 52 Lacked strong finish
(4) 18.12.22 K 265 G MP b 1600 Cheyne G 59.0 A 7-16 4 5.20 Elusive Victor 59.0 101.56 117.43 5/2 73/20 47 Shiftd-no strong fin
Placed: K16,K16(4 wks). Brother to:*HEARTLAND7g(24: 5, 7), Fancied in both starts and Marcus back up. Should enjoy the extra 200m. Include. 24
17

33/1

63
POP THE CORKS (A)
3 y.o. b c.
58.0
8
17
Reserve
Rnr.
0* 0:0-0-0
Joey
RAMSDEN
72* 30:2-2-3
WCp: Mlrtn
Wet: 0:0-0-0
Crs: 3:0-0-0
Dst: 0:0-0-0
C&D: 0:0-0-0
KEEP THE FAITH - Champagne Miss by Danzero.
Breeder: MRS L GRENTELL, VIC
Mrs G Bellante & Mr R Breitenbach
Red, white star, white slvs, blue stars, blue cap
Tot Rns: 3:0-0-0
(6) 18.11.03 K 165 G MP s 1200 Dillon D 59.0 A 10-12 12 14.15 Belgarion 59.0 74.44 119.51 13/1 15/1 26 Lst 2l-faded badly
(3) 18.12.15 K 250 G MP b 1400 Fayd'Herbe B 59.0 A 13-14 6 3.55 Yaamen 60.0 88.74 117.61 16/1 36/1 45 Made late headway
(2) 19.01.05 K 293 G MP b 1400 Fayd'Herbe B 59.5 A 2-13 11 6.40 G G's Dynasty 59.0 89.20 117.80 9/1 18/1 43 Never dangerous
Poor last run after showing good improvement, tries the extra, watch. 060


All information on these pages is © Copyright Winning Form 2019
Previous update : Thursday, January 17, 2019 20:52:01