Vaal
18/04/2019
Rc No Horse   O.P. S.P. Fin Comment Date Crs Class Dist Jockey
1 1 POTJIE Beaten,Backed-Fav 9/2 26/10 2 Quickened-outrun 19.03.12 J MP 1200 Simons R
1 2 ONE OF OUR OWN Beaten,Backed-Fav 7/2 26/10 2 Speedy-caught late 19.04.04 V *WrkR 1200 !Mosia S
1 4 LION KING Beaten,Backed In 11/1 11/2 3 Speedy-outrun late 19.03.28 V MP 1200 Lerena G
1 12 LAND OF THE BRAVE Beaten,Backed In 20/1 18/1 8 Lst 2l-moved up 19.01.29 Y MJP 1000 Habib C
2 1 MY ELUSIVE Beaten,Favourite 3/1 4/1 6 Moved up-outrun late 19.03.28 V *WrkR 2000 !Mabaya C
2 4 THE GREAT QUEEN Beaten,Backed In 16/1 12/1 5 Faded-coughing 19.03.23 J *WrkR 1450 !Cossa B
2 5 DARING DAMSEL Beaten,Backed In 31/4 5/1 9 Not striding out 19.03.12 J *WrkR 1200 !Mlangeni P
2 7 JENGA Beaten,Backed In 9/1 31/4 8 Slow-no threat 19.03.28 V *WrkR 2000 !Sithetho V
3 1 ALYAASAAT Beaten,Backed In 50/1 45/1 9 Jump outwrds-headway 19.03.30 T HrsCh 1600 Kennedy W
3 2 BASILIUS Beaten,Backed In 14/1 12/1 4 Speedy-stayed on 19.03.30 T MnOWr 1100 Yeni M
3 3 LAKE KINNERET Beaten,Backed-Fav 5/2 16/10 4 Handy-tired late 18.11.22 V MR87 1400 Lerena G
3 4 ALWAHSH Beaten,Backed-Fav 5/1 61/20 9 Not striding out 18.07.05 Y MR94 1450 Simons R
3 6 MY BOI CALOI Beaten,Backed In 25/1 11/1 7 Lacked strong finish 19.04.04 V AssPl 1000 Brown S
3 9 SHANGHAI PIERCE Beaten,Backed In 36/1 33/1 10 Faded badly 19.03.28 V MR66 1700 Habib Devin
4 1 SAMARRA Beaten,Backed In 8/1 25/4 4 Handy-stayed on 19.03.26 V FM84 1600 Lerena D R
4 4 STEADY WAY Beaten,Favourite 51/20 57/20 9 Slow-no strong kick 19.04.06 T FM73 1400 De Gouveia D
4 5 LITTLEWOOD Beaten,Backed In 12/1 31/4 8 Weakened badly 19.03.26 V FM84 1600 De Gouveia D
4 6 OH MERCY ME Beaten,Backed In 10/1 9/1 10 Did not kick on 19.02.07 V FM70 1600 Yeni M
4 10 LONELY NIGHT Beaten,Backed In 33/1 25/1 11 Lst 2l-faded badly 19.04.06 T FM74 2000 Matsunyane K
4 13 QUEENIE Beaten,Backed In 25/1 15/1 15 Set pace-faded badly 19.03.16 T FM64 1800 Ferraris L J
5 1 PALACE CHAPEL Winner,Backed-Fav 15/10 13/10 1 In touch-found extra 19.03.28 V MR92 1200 Lerena G
5 2 CLEVER GUY Beaten,Backed In 11/1 11/2 2 Challenged-outrun 19.03.28 V MR92 1200 Brown S
5 3 ANGEL'S POWER Beaten,Backed In 7/1 27/4 4 Hung-late progress 19.03.16 T MR92 1000 Yeni M
5 5 DANZA Beaten,Favourite 18/10 2/1 4 Handy-no str. finish 19.03.19 V MR93 1400 Simons R
6 1 BOLD COAST Winner,Backed-Fav 4/1 18/10 1 Handy-drew off 19.03.21 J MR83 1200 Lerena G
6 2 LIFE IS GOOD Beaten,Backed-Fav 53/20 49/20 5 Speedy-tired late 19.02.22 G MR88 1200 De Melo K
6 5 CERTIFIABLE Winner,Backed-Fav 17/4 3/1 1 Speedy-just lasted 19.03.26 V MR74 1200 Lerena G
6 9 VARIMAX Beaten,Favourite 5/2 10/3 5 Moved up-stayed on 19.04.02 J MR74 1450 Lerena G
7 1 DALAI'S PROMISE Beaten,Backed-Fav 5/1 5/2 3 Running on at finish 19.03.26 V FM84 1000 Matsunyane K
7 4 MISS KHALIFA Beaten,Backed In 10/1 31/4 6 Bumped-pace-no extra 19.03.26 V FM84 1000 Zackey C
7 6 MADEMOISELLE Beaten,Backed In 11/2 9/2 2 Running on at finish 19.03.26 V FM84 1000 Hewitson L
7 7 TANA'S EAGLE Beaten,Favourite 3/1 17/4 12 Shift 350m-weakened 19.03.29 G FM72 1000 De Melo K
8 4 OTTAWA Beaten,Backed In 14/1 8/1 2 Speedy-outrun late 19.03.21 J FM74 1000 Khumalo S
8 5 REBEL RENEGADE Beaten,Backed In 25/4 15/4 4 Handy-stayed on 19.03.19 V MR72 1000 Schwarz D
8 8 HEYWOT Beaten,Backed In 12/1 9/1 6 Prominent-stayed on 19.03.19 V MR72 1000 Munger R
8 15 SWEET TRIAL Beaten,Backed In 14/1 12/1 7 In touch-stayed on 19.04.04 V MR66 1200 Schwarz D

Rc No Horse  
4 11 MOVIE AWARD Course Winner, 3 from 25.
5 1 PALACE CHAPEL Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 2.
5 4 ROUGE ALLURE Course Winner, 4 from 19.
5 5 DANZA Course Winner, 3 from 18.
5 8 PREMIER SHOW Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 9. Distance Winner, 3 from 10. Course Winner, 3 from 11.
5 10 TORRE DEL ORO Course Winner, 3 from 11.
6 3 SAIL FOR JOY Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 9. Course Winner, 6 from 24.
6 5 CERTIFIABLE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 14. Distance Winner, 3 from 16. Course Winner, 3 from 16.
7 2 MEMPHIS BELLE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 12. Distance Winner, 4 from 23. Course Winner, 3 from 14.
7 3 VINE STREET STAR Distance Winner, 3 from 10.
7 5 LADY OF THE WORLD Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 15. Distance Winner, 5 from 28.
7 6 MADEMOISELLE Distance Winner, 4 from 14.
7 13 CLAREMORRIS Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 13.
8 1 BRIGTNUMBERTEN Distance Winner, 3 from 22.
8 5 REBEL RENEGADE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 19. Distance Winner, 4 from 30. Course Winner, 3 from 23.
8 10 LE TIGRE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 28. Distance Winner, 5 from 44. Course Winner, 3 from 33.
8 11 SEVENTH SON Course Winner, 3 from 17.
8 17 SINGASWEWIN Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 20.

Rc No Horse  
1 3 PITCH PINE BLINKERS STRIKE!
1 12 LAND OF THE BRAVE Gelded 2019.02.01.
2 8 TICKTACKTOE BLINKERS STRIKE!
5 7 SPLENDID GARDEN BLINKERS STRIKE!
5 10 TORRE DEL ORO BLINKERS STRIKE!
6 2 LIFE IS GOOD Changed stables from MAGNER R R to BOTES B D - 2019.02.22.
7 9 NAWAASI Changed stables from JONKER C to MATCHETT P F - 2018.12.15.

The DANGER PAGE
The Specialists indicates all horses racing at today's meeting that have achieved at least one of the following:
Won two races over today's course and distance;
Won three races at today's course (over any distance);
Won three races over today's distance (at any course).

Important Changes refer to change of trainer, or changes to equipment, between the horse's previous run and today's ONLY. Equipment changes refer to horses now racing with blinkers or alumites that did NOT race with them the previous time out.


All information on these pages is © Copyright Winning Form 2019
Previous update : Thursday, April 18, 2019 20:52:01