Vaal
19/03/2019
Rc No Horse   O.P. S.P. Fin Comment Date Crs Class Dist Jockey
1 1 NANDI'S VISION Beaten,Backed In 30/1 28/1 2 Stayed on at finish 19.02.19 Y MP-F 2400 De Gouveia D
1 5 ETERNAL SUMMER Beaten,Backed In 15/1 10/1 10 Not striding out 19.03.09 T MP-F 1800 Habib C
2 2 YAMOTO Beaten,Backed In 23/4 9/2 2 Handy-tried hard 19.02.23 J MR74 2000 Lerena G
2 4 HORSEPLAY Winner,Backed In 7/1 11/2 1 Set pce-shftd-fought 19.01.29 Y MR84 1800 Yeni M
2 6 MIGHTY AND MAGIC Beaten,Favourite 33/10 10/3 5 Lst 3l-ran on late 19.02.19 Y MR73 2400 Hewitson L
2 8 GENTLEMAN ONLY Winner,Backed In 8/1 31/4 1 Ran on-spread shoe 19.02.23 J MR74 2000 Klink N
2 9 KURT'S APPROVAL Beaten,Backed In 10/1 5/1 2 Running on at finish 19.02.19 Y MR73 2400 Habib Devin
2 10 GONNAFLY Beaten,Backed In 36/1 22/1 10 Weakened badly 19.03.07 V MR74 1500 Klink N
3 1 OSSETRA Beaten,Backed In 15/2 6/1 2 Running on-2nd best 19.02.19 Y FM80 2000 Klink N
3 3 THE SASH Beaten,Backed In 10/1 11/2 13 Faded badly 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 V.Rensburg M
3 7 ELEGANCIA Winner,Backed In 12/1 9/1 1 Strong finish-got up 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 Maujean C
3 12 WINGS OF LIGHT Beaten,Backed In 25/1 22/1 8 Wide-no threat 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 Schwarz D
3 13 CURBSTONE SHUFFLE Beaten,Backed In 20/1 15/1 6 Lst 3l-late progress 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 Habib C
4 1 ROCKY NIGHT Winner,Backed-Fav 2/1 19/10 1 Drew off at finish 19.03.03 D MR80 1400 Hewitson L
4 4 EPIC DREAM Beaten,Backed-Fav 22/10 21/10 2 Handy-running on 19.02.23 J AssPl 1500 Lerena G
4 5 FIRED UP Winner,Favourite 5/4 13/10 1 Drew off at finish 19.02.28 V MP 1400 Lerena G
4 8 ROCKIN RUSSIAN Beaten,Backed In 16/1 15/1 6 Lacked strong finish 18.04.07 T FlCls 1800 Hewitson L
5 6 SHENANIGANS Beaten,Backed-Fav 31/10 57/20 2 Handy-challenged str 18.05.24 V MR89 2000 Hewitson L
5 7 WONDERWALL Beaten,Backed-Fav 11/4 47/20 6 Lst 2l-no threat 19.02.21 V AssPl 1100 Hewitson L
6 9 HEYWOT Beaten,Backed In 10/1 9/1 8 Sqzd start-no extra 19.02.21 V MR66 1000 Maujean C
6 10 SEVENTH SON Beaten,Backed In 15/2 6/1 7 Lacked strong finish 19.03.01 G MR66 1000 Kennedy W
7 3 ELUSIVE BUTTERFLY Beaten,Backed Fav 15/2 4/1 6 Lst 1l-late progress 19.02.05 Y FM83 1600 Khumalo S
7 4 QUEBEC QUEEN Beaten,Backed In 9/2 4/1 7 Lacked strong finish 19.03.06 G FM69 1400 Hewitson L
7 6 LONG POND Beaten,Backed-Fav 7/2 22/7 10 Faded badly 19.02.09 J FM63 2600 Lerena G
7 10 MOVIE AWARD Beaten,Backed In 10/1 27/4 5 Lst 1l-late headway 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 Matsunyane K
7 12 IT IS NOT OVER Beaten,Favourite 15/4 19/4 2 Lst 1l-outrun late 19.02.19 Y FM66 1450 Hewitson L
7 14 FLY NORTH Beaten,Backed In 7/1 6/1 3 Ran on strongly late 19.03.02 T FM68 1400 Yeni M
8 2 SOUL OF WIT Winner,Favourite 6/1 6/1 1 Moved up-found extra 19.03.07 V FM72 1200 Zackey C
8 3 RINGS AND THINGS Beaten,Favourite 2/1 5/2 2 Squeezed-ran on 19.03.02 T FM68 1400 Munger R
8 8 BOUTIQUE Winner,Backed-Fav 13/4 18/10 1 Won going away 19.02.21 V MP-F 1200 Lerena G
8 10 JUST DANCE Winner,Favourite 11/10 22/10 1 Lst 1l-won going awy 19.01.31 V *WrkR 1000 !Ndlovu C T
8 11 GOLD DAWN Beaten,Backed In 14/1 11/1 10 Lacked strong finish 19.03.07 V FM72 1200 Zechner K
8 13 KISSMEINMYDREAMS Beaten,Backed In 22/1 15/1 10 Handy-faded badly 19.02.20 T FM68 1800 V.Rensburg M

Rc No Horse  
2 8 GENTLEMAN ONLY Course Winner, 3 from 31.
5 1 FULL MAST Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 2. Distance Winner, 3 from 8.
5 3 DANZA Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 7. Course Winner, 3 from 17.
6 5 MOSHAV Course Winner, 3 from 18.
6 8 REBEL RENEGADE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 18. Distance Winner, 4 from 29. Course Winner, 3 from 22.
6 10 SEVENTH SON Course Winner, 3 from 15.
6 11 LE TIGRE Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 27. Distance Winner, 5 from 43. Course Winner, 3 from 31.
6 12 SINGASWEWIN Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 19.
7 1 GET YOUR GROVE ON Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 4.
7 4 QUEBEC QUEEN Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 10. Distance Winner, 3 from 12. Course Winner, 3 from 17.
7 10 MOVIE AWARD Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 12. Distance Winner, 3 from 17. Course Winner, 3 from 24.
8 4 KIRKCONNEL LASS Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 14. Course Winner, 4 from 29.
8 19 BECKONING Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 17.

Rc No Horse  
4 6 ANJOM Gelded 2019.01.04.
6 1 TRIPOD Changed stables from MCKENZIE D A to PETER P A - 2018.11.16. BLINKERS STRIKE!
7 6 LONG POND Changed stables from HOUDALAKIS M N to SHAM D - 2019.02.09.

The DANGER PAGE
The Specialists indicates all horses racing at today's meeting that have achieved at least one of the following:
Won two races over today's course and distance;
Won three races at today's course (over any distance);
Won three races over today's distance (at any course).

Important Changes refer to change of trainer, or changes to equipment, between the horse's previous run and today's ONLY. Equipment changes refer to horses now racing with blinkers or alumites that did NOT race with them the previous time out.


All information on these pages is © Copyright Winning Form 2019
Previous update : Tuesday, March 19, 2019 20:52:01