Turffontein
16/03/2019
Rc No Horse   O.P. S.P. Fin Comment Date Crs Class Dist Jockey
1 1 FAVOURITE MODEL Beaten,Backed-Fav 2/1 12/10 4 Lacked strong finish 18.11.29 V MP-F 2000 Strydom P
1 2 JACKO BOY Beaten,Favourite 16/10 22/10 2 Stayed on at finish 19.02.19 Y MP 1450 Habib C
1 11 JIVE EXPRESS Beaten,Backed In 6/1 9/2 8 Faded badly 19.02.21 V MP-F 1400 Zechner K
2 4 REDBERRY LANE Winner,Favourite 2/1 23/10 1 Set pace-shifted 19.02.09 J Pnncl 1600 Strydom P
2 6 CELTIC SEA Winner,Favourite 1/3 4/10 1 Lst 1l-got up late 19.03.05 V AssPl 1200 Hewitson L
3 5 BLANCO Beaten,Favourite 2/1 2/1 9 Not striding out 19.01.03 Y MP 1600 Lerena G
3 11 STOCKBRIDGE Beaten,Backed-Fav 4/1 71/20 3 Speedy-tried hard 19.02.21 V MP 1200 Zackey C
4 1 PRETTY BALLERINA Beaten,Backed-Fav 33/10 5/2 5 Stayed on at finish 19.01.27 G FM82 1800 Ferraris L J
4 3 JAMRA Beaten,Backed-Fav 21/20 3/4 3 Set pace-stayed on 18.09.20 J FM92 1800 Hewitson L
4 6 MY DREAM CHASER Winner,Favourite 5/2 26/10 1 Handy-ran on well 19.02.23 J AssPl 1500 Lerena G
5 2 CATHEDRAL COUNTY Beaten,Backed In 16/1 13/1 10 Prominent-weakened 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 Habib C
5 3 GREAT SHAKA Beaten,Backed In 33/1 15/1 7 Speedy-tired late 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 Steyn K
5 5 VALBONNE Beaten,Backed In 15/1 11/1 9 Prominent-no extra 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 Munger R
6 2 MRS O Beaten,Backed In 8/1 6/1 3 Handy-no strong fin. 19.02.17 T FM87 1400 Strydom P
6 4 NAUTIC SPIRIT Beaten,Backed Fav 17/4 4/1 2 Speedy-2nd best 19.01.29 Y AssPl 1200 Lerena G
6 5 ROCK A ROLL DANCER Beaten,Backed In 10/1 8/1 2 Ran on-challengd str 19.02.23 J Pnncl 1200 De Gouveia D
6 7 VINE STREET STAR Beaten,Backed In 15/2 11/2 7 Speedy-weakened 19.01.15 V FM83 1000 Yeni M
7 1 BULL VALLEY Beaten,Backed-Fav 57/20 16/10 7 Made steady progress 18.01.23 Y Pnncl 1000 Zechner K
7 2 TRIP TO HEAVEN Beaten,Backed In 11/1 19/4 8 Lst 2l-blowing 19.02.23 K Diadm 1200 Hewitson L
7 3 CIRILLO Winner,Backed-Fav 37/20 15/10 1 Speedy-drew off 19.01.26 K CTS12 1200 Marcus A
7 5 DOWN TO ZERO Winner,Backed In 25/1 18/1 1 Speedy-fought hard 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 V.Rensburg M
7 6 RIVARINE Beaten,Backed-Fav 4/1 15/4 5 Speedy-tired late 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 Lerena G
7 7 PRINCE OF KAHAL Beaten,Backed In 5/1 17/4 2 Ran on-challengd str 19.02.17 T TmyHt 1000 Yeni M
7 9 MARDI GRAS Winner,Favourite 53/20 71/20 1 Speedy-drew off 19.02.28 V Pnncl 1200 Simons R
7 10 GREEN PLAINS Winner,Favourite 15/10 16/10 1 Handy-kept on well 19.02.23 J Pnncl 1200 Ferraris L J
7 11 CHAMPAGNE HAZE Beaten,Backed In 20/1 18/1 6 Speedy-tired late 19.02.17 T Pnncl 1400 Schwarz D
7 12 BILLY SILVER Beaten,Backed-Fav 33/20 11/10 2 Not striding out 19.01.24 V Pnncl 1100 Lerena G
8 1 HERO'S HONOUR Winner,Favourite 7/10 8/11 1 Led 250m-tad cosily 19.02.09 J AssPl 1600 Schwarz D
8 2 DAWN ASSAULT Beaten,Backed Fav 3/1 57/20 4 Handy-squeezed 19.03.02 T MR104 2000 Zechner K
8 3 NOBLE SECRET Winner,Backed-Fav 12/10 1/1 1 Ran on the stronger 19.02.02 T Pnncl 2400 Fayd'Herbe B
8 5 ROMANY PRINCE Beaten,Backed In 33/1 28/1 8 Handy-no strong fin. 19.02.17 T Pnncl 1400 Ferraris L J
8 7 PIETRO MASCAGNI Beaten,Backed-Fav 15/10 5/8 5 Handy-no strong fin. 19.01.20 E MRbts 1750 Marcus A
8 9 CASH TIME Beaten,Backed Fav 4/1 57/20 2 Made late headway 19.03.02 T MR104 2000 Strydom P
9 3 JETORIO Winner,Backed-Fav 4/1 32/10 1 Ran on strong-distr. 19.02.20 T FM68 1800 Hewitson L
9 5 GOLD SCENT Winner,Backed In 7/1 9/2 1 Ran on the strongest 18.12.04 V MP-F 1700 Danielson R
9 14 CURBSTONE SHUFFLE Beaten,Backed In 20/1 15/1 6 Lst 3l-late progress 19.03.05 V FM68 1700 Habib C

Rc No Horse  
2 1 ROUGE ALLURE Distance Winner, 4 from 14.
2 2 TAKINGTHEPEACE Course Winner, 4 from 10.
5 1 ANGEL'S POWER Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 7. Distance Winner, 3 from 11.
5 2 CATHEDRAL COUNTY Distance Winner, 5 from 13.
5 3 GREAT SHAKA Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 12. Distance Winner, 5 from 26. Course Winner, 3 from 12.
5 4 ISPHAN Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 17. Distance Winner, 6 from 41. Course Winner, 3 from 28.
5 6 KISSABLE Distance Winner, 5 from 18.
5 7 WHORLY WHORLY Distance Winner, 3 from 19.
6 3 POOL PARTY Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 6. Course Winner, 3 from 11.
6 6 PEPPERMINT TEA Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 4.
7 2 TRIP TO HEAVEN Course & Distance Winner, 4 from 9. Distance Winner, 4 from 9. Course Winner, 4 from 16.
7 4 ROMI'S BOY Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 8.
7 5 DOWN TO ZERO Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 3. Course Winner, 3 from 8.
7 6 RIVARINE Course Winner, 4 from 16.
7 10 GREEN PLAINS Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 2. Course Winner, 4 from 6.
7 11 CHAMPAGNE HAZE Course Winner, 3 from 18.
7 15 EXQUISITE TOUCH Course Winner, 5 from 12.
7 16 SCHIPPERS Course & Distance Winner, 3 from 7. Distance Winner, 3 from 7. Course Winner, 3 from 7.
7 17 PURE BLONDE Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 7. Course Winner, 3 from 15.
8 1 HERO'S HONOUR Course Winner, 3 from 8.
8 2 DAWN ASSAULT Course & Distance Winner, 2 from 5. Distance Winner, 3 from 10. Course Winner, 3 from 12.
8 5 ROMANY PRINCE Course Winner, 3 from 24.
8 6 LIEGE Distance Winner, 3 from 11.

Rc No Horse  
2 5 FOLK DANCE BLINKERS STRIKE!
5 6 KISSABLE BLINKERS STRIKE!
6 2 MRS O BLINKERS STRIKE!
6 7 VINE STREET STAR Changed stables from JONKER C to ALEXANDER G M - 2019.01.15.
8 9 CASH TIME BLINKERS STRIKE!

The DANGER PAGE
The Specialists indicates all horses racing at today's meeting that have achieved at least one of the following:
Won two races over today's course and distance;
Won three races at today's course (over any distance);
Won three races over today's distance (at any course).

Important Changes refer to change of trainer, or changes to equipment, between the horse's previous run and today's ONLY. Equipment changes refer to horses now racing with blinkers or alumites that did NOT race with them the previous time out.


All information on these pages is © Copyright Winning Form 2019
Previous update : Saturday, March 16, 2019 20:52:01